PRIVACY statement

Fedict, the Federal Government Department for Information and Communication Technology, manages the technical aspects of this website. Fedict cares about your privacy, and always acts in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Privacy Law (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data). Read this Privacy Statement to find out more about the way personal data are gathered and processed on this website.

By using this website you are expressly agreeing to the way in which Fedict gathers and processes personal data, as described below.

1. Security

Fedict undertakes to take all suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, unintentional modification, damage or disclosure.

2. Processing of personal data

Personal data about you are collected when you request access to the secure press section of the website.

The data you provide via the website are only used to be able to deliver the information requested by you.

By providing these personal data, you are expressly agreeing to Fedict storing and processing these data for the aforementioned purposes.

Unless you give your express consent to the contrary, your data will never be disclosed to other authorities or third parties.

3. Cookies

This website uses so-called "cookies": small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer. However, the cookies used by this website are only temporary and are deleted as soon as you close your browser, except for the choice of language cookie, which is stored for one year.

Cookies are used on this website to remember your preferred language, to gather statistics about your visit to the website and for internal capacity management.

You can switch off the use of cookies in your browser. This means that you will have to select your language again each time you visit the website.

4. Log files

In addition to the above data, when you visit this website, Fedict records your IP address, your browser, your operating system, your screen resolution, the external website that referred you to this website, the pages you visit on this website, the date and time of each page visited, the search query that led to your visiting the website, and whether you are a new or returning visitor. This information is not linked to you personally and is only gathered for statistical purposes and to further improve this website.

5. Right of amendment and correction

As stipulated in the Privacy Law, you may consult and amend your personal data at no cost at any time by contacting Fedict using the contact details given below.

6. Changes

Fedict reserves the right to amend the Privacy Statement at any time. This Privacy Statement was last amended and revised on 17 July 2015.

7. Contact details

Fedict is responsible for processing these personal data and supervises the confidentiality and safety of the data. You can contact Fedict – the Federal Public Department for Information and Communication Technology – at the following addresses: WTC III, Simon Bolivarlaan 30, 1000 Brussels or